Recapping this IVF Cycle

Recapping this IVF Cycle

So I thought I might do a quick recap to put all my complicated experiences with this cycle together.

October 20th: fertility drugs start, I am on 150 puregon in the evenings.

October 24th: I start cetrotide in the morning, as well as the puregon.

October 28th: at 36 hours to go untill my egg collection I take the trigger injection.

October 30th: egg collection,  they used different drugs this time I swear I felt all of it andr remember most of it. They got 8 eggs, 5 were fertilized.

November 3rd: embryo transfer,  we find out that all 5 got this far.

November 6th: find out that only 1 made it to be frozen.

November 10th: Hpt shows a faint second line.

November 11th: bleeding starts, I tell the fertility nurse

November 13th: bleeding at its heaviest,  HCG beta test comes back at 42. The nurse tells me it is low and likely I have already miscarried and my hcg will be coming down.

November 16th: bleeding has stopped today, it was notably decreased the day before,  HCG test came back at 200.

November 20th: HCG come back at 610, spotted a tiny bit in the evening.

November 24th: My work mate has a fit at me, because someone else commented on me not lifing heavy stuff, she then reveals she has assumed that I had miscarried. Spotting in the evening( I swear it was caused by stress of my coworker)

November 26th:HCG came back at 3100, refered by the fertility clinic for an ultra sound.

December 4th: HCG come back at 17500. Utrasound, first topical, showed everything was there, saw a flicker of a heart, the ultrasound technician says it is all very small, she cannot measure a heart rate, so she gets me to go pee and come back for an internal ultrasound,  that shows less.  went to talk with the fertility nurses and get told we will need another scan in about 10 days, and that if I need a D&C, then it can get sorted out before Christmas.

Today: still waiting on the appointment for a second ultrasound, haven’t bled  or spotting anymore. Coworker had a grump and muttered under her breath when I suggested she let me do the lighter part of our  work and she work the pallets this morning…

Over the past few weeks I have been really tired, my boobs hurt, peeing all the time, very infrequently I get moments of mild nausea, have been burping lots after every meal (which doesn’t normally happen) and had a really bad breakout of acne.

Even though the medical professionals are being more practical than positive, I still think this pregnancy has a chance…. all I can do is hope. Oh and follow up and see when my appointment for my second ultrasound is.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Recapping this IVF Cycle

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s